01 July Tue
02 July Wed
03 July Thu
04 July Fri
05 July Sat
06 July Sun
07 July Mon
08 July Tue
09 July Wed
10 July Thu
11 July Fri
12 July Sat
13 July Sun
14 July Mon
15 July Tue
16 July Wed
17 July Thu
18 July Fri
19 July Sat
20 July Sun
21 July Mon
22 July Tue
23 July Wed
24 July Thu
25 July Fri
26 July Sat
27 July Sun
28 July Mon
29 July Tue
30 July Wed
31 July Thu

Program

23rd AKBANK JAZZ FESTIVAL
September 25 – October 12 2013

LUTFI KIRDAR / THE ISTANBUL CONVENTION & EXHIBITION CENTER

October 5th, Saturday

18:00

Mulatu Astatke - with guests: Hüsnü Şenlendirici & Mısırlı Ahmet

October 5th, Saturday

21:00

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble featuring Yasiin Bey ( aka Mos Def ) & MF DOOM

October 6th , Sunday    

20:30

HARRIET TUBMAN featuring CASSANDRA WILSON present "BLACK SUN"

           

 

CEMAL REŞİT REY CONCERT HALL

September 27th, Friday

20:30

Enrico Rava Tribe feat. Gianluca Petrella

September 28th, Saturday 

18:00

John Surman

September 28th, Saturday

20:30

Mare Nostrum: Paolo FRESU- Richard GALLIANO- Jan LUNDGREN

AKBANK ART CENTER

September 25th, Wednesday

19:00

Mattias Nilsson

September 26th, Thursday

19:00 Tamer Temel Quartet

September 27th, Friday

19:00 Ece Göksu & Neşet Ruacan Duo

September 28th, Saturday

14:00
16:00
Workshop: Mavi Loves Jazz
Workshop: Mavi Loves Jazz
September 28th, Saturday 19:00

Elina Duni Quartet: Matane Malit

September 29th, Sunday 16:00 Workshop: Elina Duni
October 1st, Tuesday   19:00 Black February Film Gösterimi
October 2nd, Wednesday 19:00 Testimoni (Martin Fondse & Eric Vloeimans)
October 4th, Friday 16:00 Workshop: Helge Lien
October 5th, Saturday 14:00
16:00

Workshop : Jazz with Children (Ezo Sunal)
Workshop : Jazz with Children (Ezo Sunal)

October 5th, Saturday 16:00

Panel:  A Tribute to Butch Morris

October 5th, Saturday 19:00

Helge Lien Trio

October 8th, Tuesday 19:00 Black February Film Gösterimi
October 9th, Wednesday 16:00

Panel: "Jazz and Technology" (Give or Take )

October 10th, Thursday 19:00 Panel: "Three Different Styles in Jazz Music"

THE SEED (OPENING)

September 25th, Wednesday 20:00 Malia Sings Nina Simone

BABYLON

September 25th, Wednesday 21:30 David Lynch presents Chrysta Bell
September 26th, Thursday 21:30 Natalia Mann Trio
September 27th, Friday 22:30
23:30
Butterscotch
Alp Ersönmez  "Cereyanlı" featuring Butterscotch 
September 28th, Saturday 22:00
22:30
00:00

The Real Tuesday Weld

September 29th, Sunday 20:00 Evrim Demirel Ensemble
September 30th, Monday 21:00

Cine-Concert George Melies

October 1st, Tuesday 21:30

Kurt Rosenwinkel Solo

October 2nd, Wednesday 21:30 Nicholas Payton XXX
October 3rd, Thursday 21:30 Sophie Hunger
October 4th, Friday 23:30 Tortured Soul
October 5th, Saturday 22:00
22:30
01:00

Yakuza & Memo Garan
Submotion Orchestra
Yakuza & Memo Garan

October 6th, Sunday     18:30

WeeD

October 8th, Tuesday 21:30

CIRCUS, CINEMA and SPAGHETTI - SEXMOB plays Fellini: The Music of Nino Rota

October 9th, Wednesday 22:30

İlhan Erşahin's İstanbul Sessions

October 10th, Thursday 21.30 Rova Plus presents: No Favorites! (for Lawrence Butch Morris)
18 Kasım, Pazartesi 20:00 JAmZZ

BABYLON LOUNGE

September 27th, Friday 22:00 Electro Swing: Tobumusikizm
September 28th, Saturday 17:00 Workshop: Butterscotch
October 4th, Friday 23:30 Electro Swing: White Mink
October 5th, Saturday 23:30 Davulun Sesi

GARAJISTANBUL

October 2nd, Wednesday 22:00 The Lost Fingers
October 3rd, Thursday 22:00 Chinese Man

CADDEBOSTAN CONCERT HALL

October 8th, Tuesday 20:30

Birsen Tezer

October 9th, Wednesday 20:30 Jehan Barbur featuring İlhan Erşahin

PERA PALACE HOTEL JUMEIRAH

October 3rd, Thursday 19:30

Workshop: İstanbul Lindy Hoppers

October 3rd, Thursday 20:30 White Mink
October 3rd, Thursday 21:30 Hot Jazz Band
October 4th, Friday 19:30 Workshop: İstanbul Lindy Hoppers
October 4th, Friday 20:30

White Mink

October 4th, Friday 21:30 Hot Jazz Band

NARDİS

September 26th, Thursday 21:30 Jim Rotondi Quintet
September 27th, Friday 22:30 Jim Rotondi Quintet

JAZZ COMPANY (Elite World Istanbul Hotel)

September 28th, Saturday 22:00

For Ensemble

October 5th, Saturday 22:00 Fötr Blues Band

BAHÇEŞEHİR UNIVERSITY

October 10th, Thursday 19:30

İstanbul Gençlik Caz Orkestrası

JAZZ ON CAMPUS

Jazz on Campus (November, 4 – 19, 2013)

JAZZ EVENINGS AT AKBANK ART CENTER'S CAFE

September 28th, Saturday 18:00 – 19:00
October 5th, Saturday 18:00 – 19:00

JAZZ WITH BRUNCH

September 29th, Sunday 10:30 Moda Teras
September 29th, Sunday 10:30 Mama Shelter
October 6th, Sunday 10:30 Hilton ParkSA

WORKSHOP: TAP AWAY

September 28th, Saturday

15:00

October 5th, Saturday

15:00

October 12th, Saturday

15:00

WORKSHOP: Jazz in The Hat

September 25th, Wednesday

14:00

September 26th, Thursday

14:00

JAZZ WORKSHOP IN COLLEGE

Üsküdar American Academy            
September 30th, Monday
Beşiktaş Sakıp Sabancı Anatolian High School
September 30th, Monday
Şişli Terakki College
October 1st, Tuesday
Enka College
October 1st, Tuesday
St.Georg College
October 7th, Monday
Galatasaray College
October 7th, Monday   
Robert College
October 8th, Tuesday  

Nişantaşı FMV Işık Private High School
October 8th, Tuesday