Film

Phono-Cinéma-Théâtre

Film
Phono-Cinéma-Théâtre

France / 1900 / Black& White and Colored / French  

Subtitles: Turkish

First exhibited in 1900 World Exposition in Paris, Phono-Cinéma-Théâtre is an exceptional show composed of colour moving images and synchronised sound. The show includes over thirty films, which are scenes from some of the most popular theatre, opera, or operette works of the period with famous actors and actresses of the time. One of the many experiments at the first decades of cinema to enrich the moving images with synchronised sound, Phono-Cinéma-Théâtre was recorded in a special studio equipped for the synchronous recording of sound and image. However, the images recorded on 35mm nitrate film did not run synchronously with sound; the projectionist and phonograph operator had to work in perfect harmony to ensure synchronicity. These films from 1900 will change your understanding of the evolution of cinema as an image and sound based medium.

Over thirty films that are brought together with the collaboration of Cinémathèque Française and Gaumont Pathé archive compose almost the entire series of Phono-Cinéma-Théâtre. Restored in Lobster film laboratory, Phono-Cinéma-Théâtre films open a new window onto the turn-of-the-century entertainment culture.

Director: Clément Maurice
Cast: Sarah Bernhardt, Jeanne Hatto, Jean Coquelin
Music by John Sweeney (Piano) & Günter Buchwald (Violin, flut) & Frank Bockius (Percussion)
Presentation by Emily Cauquy (Cinémathèque Française)

15 December 2017 Friday 19:00

Akbank Sanat

Show on Map

Adult 18.00 TL

Student 12.00 TL

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
15 OCT MON
-
16 OCT TUE
1

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

17 OCT WED
3

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Shinya Fukumori Trio

Akbank Sanat

21:30

The Comet Is Coming

Babylon

18 OCT THU
6

10:30

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate Şişli Terakki High School

Özel Şişli Terakki Lisesi

14:00

Jazz in High SchoolsKadıköy High School

Kadıköy Anadolu High School

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Till Brönner “The Good Life"

Uniq Hall (Maslak)

21:00

Ozan Musluoğlu Quintet

The Badau

21:30

Josef Leimberg And The Astral Progressions Ensemble

Babylon

19 OCT FRI
7

10:00

Jazz in High Schools Saint Benoît High School

Saint Benoit High School

13:30

Jazz in High Schools Galatasaray High School

Galatasaray High School

16:00

Jazz in High SchoolsSainte-Pulchérie High School

Sainte-Pulchérie High School

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Rémi Panossian Trio

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Jehan Barbur feat. Fırat Tanış

Caddebostan Culture Center

21:30

Karl Hector & The Malcouns

Babylon

20 OCT SAT
9

15:00

Swing Kids / Dance Workshop For Children(Taksim)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

The Chapter Of North

Soho House

15:30

Mini Mosaics Workshop (For 7 – 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Toy Sculpture Workshop (For 7-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Jazz In The Evening: Sanat Deliorman & Uraz Kıvaner Duo

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Swing Jazz / Solo Jazz Dance Workshop(Taksim)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Harlem

19:00

Swing Jazz / Lindy Hop Dance Workshop (Taksim)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Harlem

20:30

Mehmet Uluğ Night: Aydın Esen Group & Can Kozlu

Babylon

20:30

Birsen Tezer Eastern Standards

Caddebostan Culture Center

21 OCT SUN
8

10:30

Jazzy Brunch / Moda Deniz Kulübü

Moda Deniz Kulübü

13:00

A Tribute To Erol Pekcan

Pera Palace

15:00

Swing Kids / Dance Workshop For Children (Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

16:00

Jazz Tap Workshop

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

17:00

Swing Jazz / Solo Jazz Dance Workshop(Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

18:00

Avishai Cohen Quartet

Cemal Reşit Rey Concert Hall

18:00

Swing Jazz / Lindy Hop Dance Workshop (Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

20:30

The Bad Plus

Cemal Reşit Rey Concert Hall

22 OCT MON
4

13:15

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate Enka High School

Özel Enka High School

15:45

Jazz in High Schools Robert College

İstanbul Amerikan Robert High School

19:00

Koffi Kwahulé: Jazz As An Inspiration For Theatre

Fransız Kültür Merkezi

20:30

Tarkovsky Quartet

Zorlu PSM, Drama Stage

23 OCT TUE
5

10:00

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate German High School

Özel Alman Lisesi

13:00

Jazz in High SchoolsSt George's Austrian High School

Avusturya Lisesi

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

21:00

Jamie Cullum

Volkswagen Arena

21:30

Nubya Garcia

Babylon

24 OCT WED
5

17:00

Stories that needed to be told: The History of European Jazz

Gabbro Swissotel

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Konstrukt

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Woody Black 4

Summart Art Center

21:30

Omer Avital Qantar

Babylon

25 OCT THU
4

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Can Çankaya & Kağan Yıldız

Akbank Sanat

21:00

Ceyl'an Ertem - Unplugged

Moda Stage

21:30

Ezra Collective

Babylon

26 OCT FRI
4

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

21:30

Bixiga 70

Babylon

22:00

Islandman & Guests

Moda Stage

22:30

Caloé

Nardis

27 OCT SAT
8

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Sculpture Hands & Arms(For 9-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Family Mosaic Workshop

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Jazz In The Evenıng: Newpel

Gabbro Swissotel

28 OCT SUN
1

10:30

Jazzy Brunch / Bizim Tepe

Bizim Tepe, Tepe Majeur

29 OCT MON
-
30 OCT TUE
3

11:00

Dom Roberto

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Etc.

Akbank Sanat

31 OCT WED
4

11:00

Pinocchio

Akbank Sanat

14:30

6 Short Animation Short Films

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Magic Tree

Akbank Sanat

01 NOV THU
3

11:00

The Only Bird Not Afraid From The Cold

Akbank Sanat

14:30

6 Short Animation Short Films

Akbank Sanat

20:30

History Of Circulation

Akbank Sanat

02 NOV FRI
2

11:00

Garbage Monster

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Magic Lamp

Akbank Sanat

03 NOV SAT
3

15:30

Mini Mosaics Workshop (For 7 – 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Toy Sculpture Workshop (For 7-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Game Of Time

Akbank Sanat

04 NOV SUN
-

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter