Design Biennial Workshop Program

Design Biennial Workshop Program

Design Biennial

Workshops / Conversations

20 September, Thursday
Waterschool_Jurgen Bey_Activation
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

---------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

21 September, Friday
DAE Publication Presentation Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 11.00-12.00

---------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

22 September, Saturday
Dutch Consulate_Event
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 09.00-19.00

---------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

---------

Designers Conversations: Jurgen Bey + Martina Muzi
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 15.00-16.00

---------

Designers Conversations: FABB + Matylda/Annika + Ottonie von Roeder
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 17.00-18.00

23 September, Sunday
Designers Conversations: AI Istanbulite + Camilo Oliveira
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 14.00-15.00

--------

Designers Conversations: Nur Horsanali + Amandine David
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 16.00-17.00

25 September, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

Landskip Laboratory
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

26 September, Wednesday
Landskip Laboratory
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

27 September, Thursday
Landskip Laboratory
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

28 September, Friday
FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

29 September, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

30 September, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

2 October, Tuesday
School of Unknowables_Drawing Workshop
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: TBC(1 hour)

--------

FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

3 October, Wednesday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

4 October, Thursday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

5 October, Friday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

6 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

7 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

9 October, Tuesday
Collaborative Mapping Workshop_Sera Tolgay
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

10 October, Wednesday
Collaborative Mapping Workshop_Sera Tolgay
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

11 October, Thursday
Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks
through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

12 October, Friday
Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks
through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

13 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

14 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

16 October, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

17 October, Wednesday
Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

18 October, Thursday
FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

19 October, Friday
School of Unknowables_Drawing Workshop
Location: Akbank_classroom
Time: TBC (1hour)

--------

FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

20 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

21 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

23 October, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Critical Making
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

24 October, Wednesday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Critical Making
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

25 October, Thursday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

26 October, Friday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

27 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

28 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

30 October, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY

Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

31 October, Wednesday
Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

1 November, Thursday
Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

2 November, Friday
Ineke Hans_workshop
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

3 November, Saturday
Ineke Hans_workshop
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

4 November, Sunday
neke Hans_workshop / public presentation
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
03 DEC MON
-
04 DEC TUE
2

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Mut

Akbank Sanat

05 DEC WED
3

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

20:00

3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, Rajery

Akbank Sanat

06 DEC THU
6

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Silent Cinema In Digital Technology Age

Akbank Sanat

13:00

The Abc of Love + The Film Primadonna

Akbank Sanat

16:00

Views From Ottoman Empire 1Albert Samama Chickly

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Daredevils

Akbank Sanat

07 DEC FRI
6

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Silent Cinema and MeditationThe Abyss

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Views From Ottoman Empire 2A Narrow Escape

Akbank Sanat

16:00

Views From Ottoman Empire 3

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Filibus

Akbank Sanat

08 DEC SAT
14

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Children’s Session: Charley Bowers Collection

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Buster Keaton And Charlie Chaplin Shorts

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

13:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Mosaic Sculpture Workshop (For 5-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

16:00

Selection Of French Avant-Garde Films

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:15

Family Mosaic Workshop

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Man With A Movie Camera

Akbank Sanat

09 DEC SUN
-
10 DEC MON
-
11 DEC TUE
3

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

10:30

Audition Korhan Başaran - Company RAu / Audition

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

12 DEC WED
5

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

10:30

Audition Korhan Başaran - Company RAu / Audition

Akbank Sanat

14:00

Audition Korhan Başaran - Company RAu / Audition

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Migration: I'll Cease to Exist If I Forget

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

13 DEC THU
4

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

10:30

Audition Korhan Başaran - Company RAu / Audition

Akbank Sanat

14:00

Audition Korhan Başaran - Company RAu / Audition

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

14 DEC FRI
3

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Medical Technology and the Reproduction of Bodily Normality

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

15 DEC SAT
11

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

A Plate of Mondrian (For 6-12 Age)

Akbank Sanat

11:30

Akbank Children's Theatre / Gorilla

Akbank Sanat

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

12:30

Kandinsky Colour Slices (For 6- 12 Age)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Mini Mosaics Workshop (For 7 – 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Toy Sculpture Workshop (For 7-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

16 DEC SUN
-
17 DEC MON
2

11:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

18 DEC TUE
4

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

19 DEC WED
4

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

20 DEC THU
5

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

18:30

“Where are the Women in the Writing of Art History?”

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

21 DEC FRI
4

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Modern Ballet Class & Choreography & Method Training

Akbank Sanat

22 DEC SAT
11

Exhibition THE FAR/O/THERARCHITECTURE

Akbank Sanat

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

11:30

Akbank Children's Theatre / Gorilla

Akbank Sanat

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

13:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Mobile Sculptures

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:15

Linoleum Printing Workshop (For 9 – 14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

23 DEC SUN
-

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter