15TH AKBANK FILM FESTIVAL

Announced
Competition Line Up!

15TH AKBANK FILM FESTIVAL
Announced Competition Line Up!

The preselection results of the “National and International Short Film Competition” held as a part of the 15th Akbank Film Festival are in. Offering an active platform for the short film industry in Turkey, the festival will be held between March 18-28. 1406 short films from 68 different countries have been submitted to the Festival’s competition sections.

The preselection jury members; actor Ahmet Rıfat Şungar, academician Dr. Nagihan Çakar Bikiç and director Selim Evci have chosen 14 national and 14 international submissions to compete for the Best Short Film Award in their respective categories.

The following jury members will select the Best National Short Film;

actress Funda Eryiğit, actor, writer, director Ercan Kesal, director Ömür Atay, film critic Melikşah Altuntaş and Akbank Sanat Director Derya Bigalı. The international film submissions competing for the Best International Short Film Award will meet director Elite Zexer, documentary director Nebojša Slijepčević, director-scriptwriter Gordan Matic and Akbank Sanat Director Derya Bigalı.

The following jury members will lead the scriptwriting competition within the Forum section of the festival; actress Ahu Türkpençe, director-scriptwriter Erdem Tepegöz and director-scriptwriter Tunç Davut.

Akbank Sanat will award the directors of the films that win the Best Short Film Award in the national and international categories with 5.000 dollars. Additionally, the winning films will be shown in various university campuses around Turkey as a part of the "Akbank Short Film Festival in Universities" event which will take place following the 15th Akbank Short Film Festival. As a part of the Akbank Short Film Forum Scriptwriting Competition, which aims to provide production support, Akbank Sanat will award the winning script with 5.000TL.

15th Akbank Short Film Festival’s Preselection Results:

1- Caroline, Director: Celine Held & Logan George (USA)
2- Like a Good Kid, Director: Arian Vazirdaftari (Iran)
3- Bonobo, Director: Zoel Aeschbacher (Switzerland)
4- The Field, Director: Sandhya Suri (France, United Kingdom, India)
5- Judgement, Director: Raymund Ribay Gutierrez  (Philippines)
6- Excuse Me, I’m Looking For The Ping-Pong Room And My Girlfriend, Director: Bernhard Wenger (Austria, Germany, Sweden)
7- Detainment, Director: Vincent Lambe (Ireland)
8- A Cold Summer Night, Director: Yash Sawant (India)
9- Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year, Director: Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece)
10- The summer of the electric lion, Director: Diego Cespedes (Chile)
11- All These Creatures, Director: Charles Williams (Australia)
12- A Gift, Director: Aditya Ahmad (Indonesia)
13- On the Border, Director: Wei Shujun (China)
14- Precious, Director: Irfan Avdic  (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

National Competition Best Short Film Nominees:

1- Finiş, Director: Benhür Bolhava
2- Sevinç Vesaire, Director: Kurtcebe Turgul
3- Boşluk, Director: Elif Eda Karagöz
4- Titanyum, Director: Gökçe Erdem
5- Taş, Director: Alican Yücesoy
6- Apartman, Director: Belkıs Bayrak
7- Sana İnanmıyorum Ama Yerçekimi Var, Director: Umut Subaşı
8- Her Şey Yolunda, Director: Metehan Şereflioğlu
9- Bir Taşra Rüyası, Director: İnan Erbil
10- Saksak: Bir Tütün Belgeseli, Director: Turan Kubulay
11- Çürük, Director: Barış Fert & Hikmet Güler
12- Kurbağa Avcıları, Director: Batuhan Kurt
13- Ablam, Director: Burcu Aykar
14- Sonsuz, Director: Murat Çetinkaya

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
13 MAY MON
1

14:00

15. Akbank Kısa Film Festivali - Ödüllü Filmler Üniversitelerde

Sabancı Üniversitesi

14 MAY TUE
6

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

09:00

Vinyasa Yoga

Akbank Sanat

13:30

15. Akbank Kısa Film Festivali - Ödüllü Filmler Üniversitelerde

Doğuş Üniversitesi

14:00

15. Akbank Kısa Film Festivali - Ödüllü Filmler Üniversitelerde

Maltepe Üniversitesi

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

20:00

3 Generations Trio

Akbank Sanat

15 MAY WED
3

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

14:00

15. Akbank Kısa Film Festivali - Ödüllü Filmler Üniversitelerde

Galatasaray Üniversitesi

20:30

Mut

Akbank Sanat

16 MAY THU
7

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

09:00

Vinyasa Yoga

Akbank Sanat

13:00

15. Akbank Kısa Film Festivali - Ödüllü Filmler Üniversitelerde

Yeditepe Ünivertsitesi

14:00

15. Akbank Kısa Film Festivali - Ödüllü Filmler Üniversitelerde

Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi

17:30

15. Akbank Kısa Film Festivali - Ödüllü Filmler Üniversitelerde

Koç Üniversitesi

18:30

Why Are We Taking These Photos?"Anatomy of a book"

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Liam Young "City Everywhere: In The Landscape of Technology"

Akbank Sanat

17 MAY FRI
2

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Why Are We Taking These Photos?"Anatomy of a book"

Akbank Sanat

18 MAY SAT
11

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Mini Mosaics Workshop (For 7 – 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

11:30

Akbank Children's Theatre / Gorilla

Akbank Sanat

12:00

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

12:30

Mosaic Sculpture Workshop (For 5-10 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Black Snow - Nieve Negra

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Animated Fairy Tale Workshop (Ages 3 to 6)

Akbank Sanat

16:15

Designing Toys Out Of Trash (Ages 6 to 12)

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Alex Verhaest

Akbank Sanat

19 MAY SUN
-
20 MAY MON
1

11:00

Tijen Goosen Lawton

Akbank Sanat

21 MAY TUE
3

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Tijen Goosen Lawton

Akbank Sanat

18:30

New Media, Law and Ethics

Akbank Sanat

22 MAY WED
3

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Tijen Goosen Lawton

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Hakan Başar Trio

Akbank Sanat

23 MAY THU
4

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Tijen Goosen Lawton

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Why Are We Taking These Photos?"Anatomy of a book"

Akbank Sanat

19:00

I Am Like That, Tita from Buenos Aires - Yo Soy Asi, Tita de Buenos Aires

Akbank Sanat

24 MAY FRI
4

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Tijen Goosen Lawton

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Why Are We Taking These Photos?"Anatomy of a book"

Akbank Sanat

19:00

A Night of Love - Una Noche de Amor

Akbank Sanat

25 MAY SAT
10

Exhibition The New Human Agenda

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

11:30

Akbank Children's Theatre / Gorilla

Akbank Sanat

12:00

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Kandinsky Colour Slices (For 6- 12 Age)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6-12 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:00

The Holy Girl - La Niña Santa

Akbank Sanat

15:30

A Plate of Mondrian (For 6-12 Age)

Akbank Sanat

26 MAY SUN
-
27 MAY MON
-
28 MAY TUE
1

09:00

Vinyasa Yoga

Akbank Sanat

29 MAY WED
1

20:00

Jan Gunnar Hoff Istanbul Trio

Akbank Sanat

30 MAY THU
1

09:00

Vinyasa Yoga

Akbank Sanat

31 MAY FRI
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

01 JUN SAT
-
02 JUN SUN
-

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter