Short Film

20th Akbank Short Film Festival Selection Results

Short Film
20th Akbank Short Film Festival Selection Results

The finalist films of the "National and International Short Film Competitions" that will be held  during the 20th Akbank Short Film Festival have been announced. There have been a total of 2,421 short film submissions from all around the world to the competition sections of the Festival, which creates an effective platform in the field of short films in Turkey and will be held both physical and online between March 25th - April 4th this year.

15 films from the "National Competition, Festival Shorts Section" and 15 films from the "International Competition, Shorts from the World Section,” many of which will have their Turkish premiere, have been chosen to compete for the "Best Film Award". In addition, 7 films were determined as finalists in the "Young Talents" competition, which will be held for the directors under the age of 20.

The directors of the works that will be selected as "Best Film" will be rewarded with 75,000 TL in the national category and 3,000 dollars in the international category by Akbank Sanat. The winning director of the Young Talents will be rewarded with 30,000 TL.

20th Akbank Short Film Festival will offer a program that cinema lovers will enjoy with workshops and interviews with wide participation for 10 days.

 

“International Competition Shorts from the World Section” Nominated Films:

The New Hana Director: Jehona Berisha (Kosova)

Cross My Heart and Hope to Die Director: Sam Manacsa (Philippines)

Lemon Tree Director: Rachel Walden (USA)

Human Nature  Director: Mónica Lima (Portugal, Germany)

Oyu Director: Atsushi Hirai (France, Japan)

And Me, I'm Dancing Too Director: Mohammad Valizadegan(Iran, Czech Republic, Germany)

AliEN0089 Director: Valeria Hofmann (Argentina, Chile)

The Two Lives of Sepideh Director: Soha Niasti (Iran)

The Lovers Director: Carolina Sandvik (Sweden)

Square the Circle Director: Hanna Hovitie (Finland)

The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry Director: Faris Alrjoob (Jordan, Germany)

The Veiled City Director: Natalie Cubides-Brady  (UK)

A Kind of Testament Director: Stephen Vuillemin (France)

Waking up in silence Director: Mila Zhluktenko, Daniel Asadi Faezi (Ukraine, Germany)

Primetime Mother Director: Sonny Calvento (Philippines, Singapore)

 

National Competition Festival Shorts Section’’ Nominated Films:

Between Delicate and Violent Director: Şirin Bahar Demirel

I Don't Need Another Defeat Director: Tolga Özdemir

The Cop Within Director: Erdal Baran Şahin 

I Am Not a Supermarket Director: Ekrem Ayhan Çakay 

Bye Bye Kaplumbağa Director: Selin Öksüzoğlu

The Surrogate Girl Director: Onur Güler

At Last Director: Resmiye Emir

How Many Days Will It Last Director: Abdullah Çeper

Fading In My Brain Fog Director: Onur Hüseyin Kılınç

Treasure Hunters Director: M. Ozan Talay, Mehmet Fatih Destegüloğlu

Dank Director: Tuvana Simin Günay

The Tamed Director: Deniz Uymaz

Things Unheard Of Director: Ramazan Kılıç

In His Fortress Director: Yasemin Demirci

Frogs Director: Vehbi Bozdağ


“Young Talents’’ Nominated Films:

Hallucination Director: Arda Çatak

Memoria Director: Tuana Öztürk

The Timelessness of Unsaid Things Director: Demir Demirbağ

Going Home Director: Demir Demirbağ

Scorpion and The Hour of Hand  Director: Medine Yılmaz

Two Blue Director: Mahur Uslu

Swimming is Prohibited Director: Deniz Mıdık

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
13 MAY MON
2

18:00

Seminar Art Collecting and Wealth Management: Evolution and New Trends

Online Platform – Zoom

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

14 MAY TUE
3

19:00

Film Without Air

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

20:30

Dance Blown By The Wind

Akbank Sanat

15 MAY WED
1

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

16 MAY THU
4

11:00

Seminar Designing Monument Valley and Florence

Online Platform – Zoom

18:00

Seminar Holding Ground, In Many Places

Akbank Sanat

18:30

Seminar Problems of Philosophy of Technology: Human and Machine Interaction

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

17 MAY FRI
1

18:00

Workshop Games for Change and XR Technologies

Akbank Sanat

18 MAY SAT
5

11:30

Kid What Am I Going To Be?

Akbank Sanat

12:00

Kid Upcycling Workshop: Cloth Bag Painting (Ages 6 to 10)

Akbank Sanat

13:30

Kid Colors and Dreams Workshop: Mug Painting (Ages 6 to 10)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Workshop Oyun Tasarımına Kutu Oyunları Üzerinden Uygulamalı Bir Bakış

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Workshop Meyerhold And Biomechanics

Akbank Sanat

19 MAY SUN
-
20 MAY MON
-
21 MAY TUE
1

19:00

Film Toldi

Akbank Sanat

22 MAY WED
1

16:30

Workshop Objects, Needs and Tricks (Workshop for Adults)

Akbank Sanat

23 MAY THU
-
24 MAY FRI
-
25 MAY SAT
4

12:00

Kid The Istanbul I See (Ages 7 to 12)

Akbank Sanat

14:00

Kid My Neighborhood Istanbul (Ages 8 to 13)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Workshop Physicality In Narrative

Akbank Sanat

16:00

Kid Patterns and Repetitions Workshop: Mosaic (Ages 9 to 14)

Akbank Sanat

26 MAY SUN
-
27 MAY MON
-
28 MAY TUE
1

19:00

Film Hungarian Short Movie Selection and The Talk about "110 Years of Hungarian Animation"

Akbank Sanat

29 MAY WED
-
30 MAY THU
1

19:00

Conversation Contemporary Borders of Jazz: Alternative Voices

Akbank Sanat

31 MAY FRI
-
01 JUN SAT
-
02 JUN SUN
-

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter