14TH AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Announces Competition
Lineup

14TH AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Announces Competition Lineup

14TH AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES COMPETITION LINEUP

The preselection results of the “National and International Short Film Competition” held as a part of the 14th Akbank Film Festival are in.

Offering an active platform for the short film industry in Turkey, the festival will be held between March 19-29. 1342 short films from 65 different countries have been submitted to the Festival’s competition sections.

The preselection jury members; actress Cemre Ebüzziya, director Hasan Tuna Balkan and director Selim Evci have chosen 14 national and 14 international submissions to compete for the Best Short Film Award in their respective categories.

The following jury members will select the Best National Short Film;
actress Hazar Ergüçlü, director Onur Saylak, writer Hülya Uçansu, photographer Coşar Kulaksız and Akbank Sanat Director Derya Bigalı. The international film submissions competing for the Best International Short Film Award will meet director Ana Katz, actress Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Montpellier Film Festival Shorts Director Michèle Driguez, Scriptwriter Marietta von Hauswolff von Baumgarten and Akbank Sanat Director Derya Bigalı.

The following jury members will lead the scriptwriting competition within the Forum section of the festival; actress Feride Çetin, film critic Banu Bozdemir and director-scriptwriter Mehmet Eryılmaz.

Akbank Sanat will award the directors of the films that win the Best Short Film Award in the national and international categories with 5.000 dollars.

Additionally, the winning films will be shown in various university campuses around Turkey as a part of the "Akbank Short Film Festival in Universities" event which will take place following the 14th Akbank Short Film Festival.

As a part of the Akbank Short Film Forum Scriptwriting Competition, which aims to provide production support, Akbank Sanat will award the winning script with 3.000TL.

14th Akbank Short Film Festival’s Preselection Results:

International Competition Best Short Film Nominees:

1. Kapitalistis Director: Pablo Munoz Gomez (France)
2. Into the Blue Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia, Slovenia, Sweden)
3. Atlantis, 2003 Director: Michal Blaško (Slovakia,czech republic, Ukraine)
4. Aria Director: Myrsini Aristidou (Cyprus, France)
5. A Gentle Night Director: Qiu Yang (China)
6. DeKalb Elementary Director: Reed Van Dyk (USA )
7. Shall No One Hold My Hand! Director: Cenk Ertürk (Turkey, France)
8. Copa-Loca Director: Christos Massalas (Greece)
9. Invisibly Director: Áron Szentpéteri (Hungary)
10. Retouch Director: Kaveh Mazaheri (Iran)
11. Negative Space Director: Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter (France)
12. Nada Director: Gabriel Martins (Brazil)
13. A Drowning Man Director: Mahdi Fleifel (Denmark/Greece/UK)
14. After School Knife Fight Director: Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel (France)

National Competition Best Short Film Nominees:

1. Kot Farkı Director: Ayris Alptekin
2. Toprak Director: Onur Yağız
3. Dans Eden Kızlar Director: Zeynep Köprülü
4. 3,5 Lira Director: Hasan Ali Kılıçgün
5. Ronaldo Director: Recep Bozgöz
6. Hesap Kitap Director: Kartal Gür
7. Mutluluk Director: Necip Çağhan Özdemir
8. Hinterlant Director: Sinan Kesova
9. Kerata Director: Kasım Ördek
10. Gecenin Ardından Director: Buse Halaçoğlu
11. Baran Director: Hasan Serin
12. Kaset Director: Serkan Fakılı
13. Hastabakıcı Director: Soner Sert
14. Afgan Kömürü Director: Zeynep Gülru Keçeciler

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
26 FEB MON
1

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

27 FEB TUE
3

18:00

Conversation Noise of the City and Spaces in Beyoğlu

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Dance Create Space for Action

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

28 FEB WED
1

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

29 FEB THU
3

18:30

Conversation Working Conditions in the Field of Dance

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Conversation Crossing Boundaries in Jazz: Creativity and Freedom

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Seminar An Alternative View on Art, Children and Creativity

Online Platform – Zoom

01 MAR FRI
2

16:00

Workshop The Endless Joy of Youth

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Concert Ah! Kosmos - "Ambient Set"

Akbank Sanat

02 MAR SAT
4

12:00

Kid Upcycling Workshop: Cloth Bag Painting (Ages 6 to 10)

Akbank Sanat

13:30

Kid Colors and Dreams Workshop: Mug Painting (Ages 6 to 10)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Workshop Audition Techniques

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Workshop Objects, Needs and Tricks (Workshop for Adults)

Akbank Sanat

03 MAR SUN
-
04 MAR MON
2

11:00

Dance Andrea Hackl Dance Workshop (4 March)

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Seminar States of Curation

Online Platform – Zoom

05 MAR TUE
2

11:00

Dance Andrea Hackl Dance Workshop (5 March)

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Conversation News from the City: I am a propertyless other in this city. Mom can I go home?

Akbank Sanat

06 MAR WED
2

11:00

Dance Andrea Hackl Dance Workshop (6 March)

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Concert Ah! Kosmos - "Ambient Set"

Akbank Sanat

07 MAR THU
3

11:00

Dance Andrea Hackl Dance Workshop (7 March)

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Seminar Local Cultural Policies

Online Platform – Zoom

20:00

Dance “Dreamer” Performance

Akbank Sanat

08 MAR FRI
1

11:00

Dance Andrea Hackl Dance Workshop (8 March)

Akbank Sanat

09 MAR SAT
6

11:30

Kid What Am I Going To Be?

Akbank Sanat

12:00

Kid Paper Sculptures: Piet Mondrian (Ages 7 to 12)

Akbank Sanat

13:30

Kid My Neighborhood Istanbul (Ages 8 to 13)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Workshop With Barış MıhcıAxis Syllabus Dance and Movement Workshop(9 March)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Workshop Time and Space In Body Experience

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Seminar Pataphysics, Reality, and Exceptional Solutions

Akbank Sanat

10 MAR SUN
-
11 MAR MON
2

18:00

Seminar The Culture & Ideology of Art

Online Platform – Zoom

19:00

Workshop With Barış MıhcıAxis Syllabus Dance and Movement Workshop(11 March)

Akbank Sanat

12 MAR TUE
-
13 MAR WED
1

18:30

Seminar Obsession

Akbank Sanat

14 MAR THU
-
15 MAR FRI
-
16 MAR SAT
3

12:00

Kid Colors and Dreams Workshop: T-shirt Painting (Ages 7 to 11)

Akbank Sanat

13:30

Workshop Colors and Dreams Workshop: Mug Painting (Ages 6 to 10)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

Workshop Breath-Sound-Diction Relationship In Acting

Akbank Sanat

17 MAR SUN
-

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter